Back to top

Program (All times are CEST)

Program Outline

ILP Sessions

NeSy Sessions

AAIP Sessions

StarAI Sessions

Joint Sessions

Poster Sessions



Monday 25



10:40 - 11:00 Opening
11:00 - 11:45 Keynote Talk: Zhi-Hua Zhou
Leveraging Unlabeled Data: From "Pure Learning" to Learning + Reasoning

Zoom Link Chair: Luc De Raedt
11:45 - 12:00: Break
Parallel Sessions:
12:00 - 13:05: ILP Session
Logical Learning in Dynamic Domains

12:00 - 12:15
Journal TrackAshwin Srinivasan, Michael Bain and A. Baskar
Learning Explanations for Biological Feedback with Delays Using an Avent Calculus
12:15 - 12:30
Journal TrackTony Ribeiro, Maxime Folschette, Morgan Magnin, Katsumi Inoue
Learning Any Memoryless Discrete Semantics for Dynamical Systems Represented by Logic Programs (pdf)
12:30 - 12:45
Journal TrackKun Gao, Hanpin Wang, Yongzhi Cao and Katsumi Inoue
Learning from Interpretation Transition Using Differentiable Logic Programming Semantics (pdf)
12:45 - 12:55
Conference Track Oliver Ray
Learning and Revising Dynamic Temporal Theories in the Full Discrete Event Calculus (pdf)
12:55 - 13:05
Conference TrackVictor Guimarães and Vítor Costa
Online Learning of Logic-Based Neural Network Structures (pdf)


12:00 - 13:00: NeSy Session
NeSy and Continual Learning

12:00 - 12:20
Hava Seigelmann, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, USA
Lifelong Learning: The Cutting Edge of Artificial Intelligence
12:20 - 12:40
Craig Atkinson, University of Otago, New Zealand
Achieving Continual Learning with Pseudo-Rehearsal
12:40 - 13:00
Razvan Pascanu, Google DeepMind, London, UK
What Should We Expect from a Lifelong Learning System?

13:00 - 13:30: Break
13:30 - 14:30: Joint Session
13:30 - 13:50
Journal TrackGustav Sourek, Filip Zelezny and Ondrej Kuzelka
Beyond Graph Neural Networks with Lifted Relational Neural Networks (pdf)
13:50 - 14:10
Journal TrackVarun Embar, Sriram Srinivasan and Lise Getoor
A Comparison of Statistical Relational Learning and Graph Neural Networks for Aggregate Graph Queries (pdf)
14:10 - 14:30
Journal TrackTirtharaj Dash, Ashwin Srinivasan, Lovekesh Vig
Incorporating Symbolic Domain Knowledge into Graph Neural Networks (pdf)
14:30 - 16:30: Joint Poster Session (see posters)
Gather Link
Parallel Sessions:
16:30 - 17:35: ILP Session
Logic and Learning

16:30 - 16:45
Journal TrackLun Ai, Stephen H. Muggleton, Céline Hocquette, Mark Gromowski, Ute Schmid
Beneficial and Harmful Explanatory Machine Learning (pdf)
16:45 - 17:00
Journal TrackStassa Patsantzis, Stephen H. Muggleton
Top Program Construction and Reduction for Polynomial Time Meta-Interpretive Learning (pdf)
17:00 - 17:15
Journal TrackJohannes Rabold, Michael Siebers, Ute Schmid
Generating Contrastive Explanations for Inductive Logic Programming Based on a Near Miss Approach (pdf)
17:15 - 17:25
Conference Track Dany Varghese, Roman Bauer, Daniel Baxter-Beard, Stephen Muggleton and Alireza Tamaddoni-Nezhad
Human-like rule learning from images using one-shot hypothesis derivation (pdf)
17:25 - 17:35
Conference TrackDidac Barroso-Bergada, Alireza Tamaddoni-Nezhad, Stephen H. Muggleton, Corinne Vacher, Nika Galic and David A. Bohan
Machine learning of microbial interactions using Abductive ILP and Hypothesis Frequency/Compression Estimation (pdf)


16:30 - 17:30: NeSy Tutorial I
Deep Deductive Reasoning over Semantic Web Logics

Pascal Hitzler, Aaron Eberhart, Kansas State University, USA, Monireh Ebrahimi, lBM Watson San Francisco, USA, Federico Bianchi, Bocconi University, Milan, Italy


16:30 - 17:30: NeSy Tutorial II
NeSy and Continual Learning

16:30 - 16:50
Rahaf Aljundi, Toyota Motor Europe
The Challenges and Settings for Continual Learning
16:50 - 17:10
Tom Mitchell, CMU, USA
Lessons from the Never Ending Language Learner
16:50 - 17:10
Bing Liu, University of Illinois, Chicago, USA
Continual Learning for Knowledge Accumulation


16:30 - 17:30: NeSy Tutorial III
NeSy and Explainable AI

Adam White, Artur Garcez, City, University of London, UK


17:30 - 17:45: Break
17:45 - 18:30 Keynote Talk: Josh Tenenbaum
Reverse engineering human cognitive development: What do we start with, and how do we learn the rest?

Zoom Link Chair: Stephen Muggleton





Tuesday 26



11:00 - 11:45 Keynote Talk: Hector Geffner
Target Languages (vs. Inductive Biases) for Learning to Act and Plan

Zoom Link Chair: Ute Schmid
11:45 - 12:00: Break
Parallel Sessions:
12:00 - 13:00: ILP Session
Logical and Neural Learning

12:00 - 12:15
Journal TrackMichele Fraccaroli, Evelina Lamma, Fabrizio Riguzzi
Symbolic DNN-Tuner (pdf)
12:15 - 12:30
Journal TrackTirtharaj Dash, Ashwin Srinivasan and Anguraj Baskar
Inclusion of Domain-Knowledge into GNNs using Mode-Directed Inverse Entailment (pdf)
12:30 - 12:40
Conference TrackTirtharaj Dash, Ashwin Srinivasan, Lovekesh Vig and Arijit Roy
Using Domain-Knowledge to Assist Lead Discovery in Early-Stage Drug Design (pdf)
12:40 - 12:50
Conference TrackYin Jun Phua and Katsumi Inoue
Learning Logic Programs Using Neural Networks by Exploiting Symbolic Invariance (pdf)
12:50 - 13:00
Conference TrackCristina Cornelio and Veronika Thost
Synthetic Datasets and Evaluation Tools for Inductive Neural Reasoning (pdf)


12:00 - 13:00: NeSy Session
NeSy and the Semantic Web

12:00 - 12:30: Invited Talk
Ian Horrocks
Title TBA
12:30 - 12:45: Paper presentation
Mirantha Jayathilaka, Tingting Mu and Uli Sattler
Ontology-based n-ball Concept Embeddings Informing Few-shot Image Classification (pdf)
12:45 - 13:00: Discussion
Dagmar Gromann, Luis Anke, Thierry Declerck

12:00 - 13:00: AAIP Session
12:00-12:05
Welcome to AAIP (Ute Schmid & Cesar Ferri)
12:05--12:20
Journal TrackGust Verbruggen, Sumit Gulwani and Luc De Raedt
FlashBack: Semantic Programming by Example
12:20-12:35
Journal TrackLidia Contreras-Ochando, Cèsar Ferri and José Hernández-Orallo
AUTOMAT[R]IX: Learning Simple Matrix Pipelines (pdf)
12:35-13:50
Conference TrackLeopoldo Bertossi and Gabriela Reyes
Answer-Set Programs for Reasoning about Counterfactual Interventions and Responsibility Scores for Classification (pdf)
12:50-13:00
General Discussion
13:00 - 13:30: Break
13:30 - 14:30: Joint Session
13:30 - 13:50
Journal TrackJiaoyan Chen, Pan Hu, Ernesto Jimenez-Ruiz, Ole Magnus Holter, Denvar Antonyrajah and Ian Horrocks
OWL2Vec*: Embedding of OWL Ontologies (pdf)
13:50 - 14:10
Journal TrackLudovico Mitchener, David Tuckey, Matthew Crosby and Alessandra Russo
Detect, Understand, Act: A Neuro-Symbolic Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning Framework (pdf)
14:10 - 14:30
Journal TrackWen-Chi Yang, Jean-Francois Raskin and Luc De Raedt
Lifted Model Checking for Relational MDPs (pdf)
14:30 - 16:30: Joint Poster Session (see posters)
Gather Link
Parallel Sessions:
16:30 - 17:45: ILP Session
Graphs and Ontologies

16:30 - 16:45
Journal TrackBlaž Škrlj, Matej Martinc, Nada Lavrač & Senja Pollak
autoBOT: evolving neuro‑symbolic representations for explainable low resource text classifcation (pdf)
16:45 - 16:55
Conference Track Devendra Dhami, Siwen Yan, Gautam Kunapuli and Sriraam Natarajan
Non-Parametric Learning of Embeddings for Relational Data using Gaifman Locality Theorem (pdf)
16:55 - 17:05
Conference Track Thais Luca, Aline Paes and Gerson Zaverucha
Mapping Across Relational Domains for Transfer Learning with Word Embeddings-based Similarity (pdf)
17:05 - 17:15
Conference TrackLeticia Figueiredo, Aline Paes and Gerson Zaverucha
Transfer Learning for Boosted Relational Dependency Networks Through a Genetic Algorithm (pdf)
17:15 - 17:25
Conference TrackPatrick Westphal, Sahar Vahdati and Jens Lehmann
A Simulated Annealing Meta-heuristic for Concept Learning in Description Logics (pdf)
17:25 - 17:35
Conference TrackClaudia d'Amato, Nicola Flavio Quatraro and Nicola Fanizzi
Embedding Models for Knowledge Graphs Induced by Clusters of Relations and Background Knowledge (pdf)
17:35 - 17:45
Conference TrackCan Erten and Dimitar Kazakov
Ontology Graph Embeddings and ILP for Financial Forecasting (pdf)


16:30 - 17:30: NeSy Session
16:30 - 16:45
Conference TrackPaolo Dragone, Stefano Teso and Andrea Passerini
Neuro-Symbolic Constraint Programming for Structured Prediction (pdf)
16:45 - 17:00
Conference Track Harald Strömfelt, Luke Dickens, Artur d'Avila Garcez and Alessandra Russo
Coherent and Consistent Relational Transfer Learning with Auto-encoders (pdf)
17:00 - 17:30: Invited talk
Guy van den Broeck
Reasoning about Learned Models' Behaviour


16:00 - 17:30: AAIP Session
16:00-16:45
Invited talk: Armando Solar-Lezama
Neurosymbolic Reasoning for Better Learning
16:45 -17:00
Conference TrackRasmus Larsen and Mikkel Nørgaard Schmidt
Programmatic Policy Extraction by Iterative Local Search (pdf)
17:00 - 17:10
Sharad Chitlangia, Atharv Sonwane, Tirtharaj Dash, Lovekesh Vig, Ashwin Srinivasan and Gautam Shroff
Using Program Synthesis and Inductive Logic Programming to solve Bongard Problems (work in progress report) (pdf)
17:10 - 17:30
General Discussion
17:30 - 17:45: Break
17:45 - 18:30 Keynote Talk: Gary Marcus
Towards a Proper Foundation for Artificial Intelligence

Zoom Link Chair: Artur Garcez





Wednesday 27



11:00 - 11:45 Keynote Talk: Francesca Toni
Argumentation-Based Explainable AI and Interactionist Reasoning

Zoom Link Chair: Alexander Artikis
11:45 - 12:00: Break
Parallel Sessions:
12:00 - 13:00: ILP Session
Learning in Answer Set Programming

12:00 - 12:15
Journal TrackAndrew Cropper and Rolf Morel
Learning Programs by Learning from Failures (pdf)
12:15 - 12:30
Journal TrackAlice Tarzariol, Martin Gebser, Konstantin Schekotihin
Lifting Symmetry Breaking Constraints with Inductive Logic Programming
12:30 - 12:45
Journal TrackDaniele Meli, Mohan Sridharan, Paolo Fiorini
Inductive Learning of Answer Set Programs for Autonomous Surgical Task Planning - Application to a Training Task for Surgeons (pdf)
12:45 - 13:00
Recently Published - IJCAI 2021Mark Law, Alessandra Russo, Krysia Broda and Elisa Bertino
Scalable Non-observational Predicate Learning in ASP (pdf)


12:00 - 13:00: NeSy Session
NeSy Industry Track

12:00 - 12:10: Michael Spranger, Sony
12:10 - 12:20: Dan Philps, Rothko: Death by XAI in Finance
12:20 - 12:30: Joe Townsend, Fujitsu: Towards Trusted AI: Rule-based explanations of CNN behaviour
12:30 - 12:40: Alex Jaimes, Dataminr
12:40 - 12:50: Dragos Margineantu, Boeing 12:50 - 13:00: Discussion and Q&A

13:00 - 13:30: Break
Parallel Sessions:
13:30 - 14:30: ILP Session
Probabilistic Logical Learning

13:30 - 13:45
Journal TrackFabrizio Riguzzi, Elena Bellodi, Riccardo Zese, Marco Alberti and Evelina Lamma
Probabilistic Inductive Constraint Logic (pdf)
13:45 - 14:00
Journal TrackArnaud Nguembang Fadja, Fabrizio Riguzzi and Evelina Lamma
Learning Hierarchical Probabilistic Logic Programs (pdf)
14:00 - 14:10
Recently Published - AIJ 2021Damiano Azzolini, Fabrizio Riguzzi and Evelina Lamma
A Semantics for Hybrid Probabilistic Logic Programs with Function Symbols (pdf)
14:10 - 14:20
Recently Published - TPLP 2021Felix Weitkämper
An Asymptotic Analysis of Probabilistic Logic Programming, with Implications for Expressing Projective Families of Distributions (pdf)
14:20 - 14:30
Conference TrackFabrizio Ventola, Devendra Dhami and Kristian Kersting
Generative Clausal Networks: Relational Decision Trees as Probabilistic Circuits (pdf)


13:30 - 14:30: NeSy Session
NeSy and XAI

13:30 - 13:45
Conference TrackTheodoros Kasioumis, Joe Townsend and Hiroya Inakoshi
Elite BackProp: Training Sparse Interpretable Neurons (pdf)
13:45 - 14:00
Conference TrackAnna Himmelhuber, Sonja Zillner, Stephan Grimm, Martin Ringsquandl, Mitchell Joblin and Thomas Runkler
A New Concept for Explaining Graph Neural Networks (pdf)
14:00 - 14:30: Invited Talk
Zachary Lipton
Title TBA
14:30 - 15:00: Break
15:00 - 15:45 Keynote Talk: Francesca Rossi
Thinking Fast and Slow in AI

Zoom Link Chair: Luis Lamb
15:45 - 16:00: Break
16:00 - 17:00 Panel Discussion
Hector Geffner, Gary Marcus, Francesca Rossi, Josh Tenenbaum, Francesca Toni, Zhi-Hua Zhou
Future Challenges in Learning and Reasoning
Zoom Link Moderator: Stephen Muggleton
17:00 - 17:30: Break
17:30 - 19:00 Community Meeting and Closing
Zoom Link